Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the privacy notice of Ocean Network Express (hereinafter “we” or “ONE”).

ONE respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how ONE collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, submit a contact request, or use any of the ONE eCommerce platforms (“Platforms”) including all systems listed here: eCommerce Applications

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This website and the Platforms are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

ONE is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here: Site Map. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the ONE Group so when we mention “ONE”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the ONE Group responsible for processing your data. Ocean Network Express Pte. Ltd. is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data privacy team who are responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy team using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Ocean Network Express Pte. Ltd.

  • Title: Data Privacy Team

  • Email address: data.privacy@one-line.com

  • Postal address: 7 Straits View, #16-01 Marina One East Tower, Singapore, 018936

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name.

  • Contact Data may include company name, company address (including City, Province, State, Country, Post code email address, fax number and telephone numbers.

  • Profile Data may include your username and password.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving news or newsletters from us, reports and emails related to your shipments.

  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity (for example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature). If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide the services you request.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms on our website or Platforms, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • create an account on our website or the Platforms;

    • subscribe to our service, publications or newsletters;

    • apply for our services;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and the Platforms, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our data privacy team.

Please see below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We provide efficient logistics services for a better bottom-line for your business by combining the economies of sea freight with the speed of air freight. Experienced managers and staff are well versed in the local business environment and provide round-the-clock support for all your air, sea, land transportation and warehouse needs. Kadmar is a registered member in ISSA, BIMCO, EIFFA, Baltic Exchange and compliant with the Customs-Trade Protection Against Terrorism. We are also IATA certified and holding ISO (9001/2015 / 18001/2007 14001/2015 & 22000) certificates.